Wombat sentence example
- Outdoor people will enjoy and be intrigued by the wombat story.
- It may be added that there are some marsupials, such as the wombat, koala, marsupial ant-eater and the dasyures, FIG.
- When they first see the house, Mandy sees a wombat and two babies hiding in a washing basket.
- In addition to remains referable to the existing genus, the Pleistocene deposits of Australia have yielded evidence of an extinct giant wombat constituting the genus Phascolonus (Sceparnodon).
- Other terrestrial marsupials are the wombat (Phascolomys), a large, clumsy, burrowing animal, not unlike a pig, which attains a weight of from 60 to 100 lb; the bandicoot (Perameles), a rat-like creature whose depredations annoy the agriculturist; the native cat (Dasyurus), noted robber of the poultry yard; the Tasmanian wolf (Thylacinus), which preys on large game; and the recently discovered Notoryctes, a small animal which burrows like a mole in the desert of the interior.Advertisement
- ItÃ¢s missing all the fun and games - the Britannia officersÃ¢ favorite game was throwing the wombat.
- Caecum very short and wide, with a vermiform appendage (see Wombat).
- The only noise the Tasmanian wombat makes is a low hissing, but the hairy-nosed wombat is said to emit a short quick grunt when annoyed.
- The large wombat of the mainland is variable in colour, some individuals being pale yellowish brown, others dark grey and some black.
- All the teeth are Tasmanian Wombat (Phascolomys ursinus).Advertisement
- The Marsupials include the Macro pus or kangaroo; the opossums, Phalangista vulpina and P. Cookii; the opossum-mouse, Dromicia nana; Perameles or bandicoot; Hypsiprymnus or kangaroo rat; Phascolomys or wombat; while of Monotremata there are the Echidna or porcupine ant-eater and the duck-billed platypus.
- The wombat of Tasmania and the islands of Bass's Straits (P. ursinus), and the closely similar but larger P. platyrhinus of the southern portion of the mainland of Australia, belong to this group. On the other hand, in the hairy-nosed wombat (P. latifrons) of Southern Australia, the fur is smooth and silky; the ears are large and more pointed; the muzzle is hairy; the frontal region of the skull is broader than in the other section, with well-marked postorbital processes; and there are thirteen ribs.