How to use Roe-deer in a sentence
The chestnut covers considerable areas in Prigord, Limousin and Beam; resinotis trees (firs, pines, larches, &c.) form fine forests in the Vosges and The indigenous fauna include the bear, now very rare but still found in the Alps and Pyrenees, the wolf, harbouring chiefly in the Cvennes and Vosges, but in continually decreasing areas; the fox, marten, badger, weasel, otter, the beaver in the extreme south of the Rhne valley, and in the Alps the marmot; the red deer and roe deer are preserved in many of the forests, and the wild boar is found in several districts; the chamois and wild goat survive in the Pyrenees and Alps.
Of existing species the bear, wild-boar, badger, roe-deer and chamois may occasionally be seen in the remotest wilds of mountain and forest.
The roe-buck or roe-deer (Capreolus caprea, or C. capreolus) inhabits southern and temperate Europe as far east as the Caucasus, where, as in Syria, it is probably represented by another race or species.
In size the muskdeer is rather less than the European roe-deer, being about 20 in.
The young seedlings are sometimes nibbled by the hare and rabbit; and on parts of the highland hills both bark and shoots are eaten in the winter by the roe-deer; larch woods should always be fenced in to keep out the hill-cattle, which will browse upon the shoots in spring.Advertisement
All these differ from the members of the genus Cervus in having no brow-tine to the antlers, which, in common with those of the roe-deer, belong to what is called the forked type.
Roe-deer, foxes and wolves find shelter in the forests, where bears are not uncommon; and chamois frequent the loftiest and most inaccessible peaks.
Otters are common along the rivers; chamois may very rarely be seen on the least accessible peaks; roe-deer, red-deer, squirrels and rabbits people the lower woodlands; and hares abound in the open.
The main purpose of roe deer hunting is to provide sport.
Having been largely nocturnal during the winter months, Roe Deer begin to become more visible from March onwards in areas of low disturbance.Advertisement
Mammals include pipistrelle and Daubenton's bats, shrews and roe deer.
In addition several mammal species from Woodmice to Roe Deer also use these areas.
The roe-deer, or roe-buck (Capreolus), likewise form the subject of a separate article (see ROE-Buck), as is also the case with Pere David's deer, the sole representative of the genus Elaphurus.
There are some fallow deer but no red deer or roe deer who once roamed wild in Snowdonia.
In addition to deer fences, the roe deer population is culled.Advertisement
A roe deer antler - perhaps used in the grave digging - was discarded on one side of the burial.
The roe-deer and red-deer are confined to the southern parts; though the first is found in the south of the midland plains.