Thus, the linnet and partridge have failed to establish themselves in New Zealand.
The linnet begins to breed in April, the nest being generally placed in a bush at no great distance from the ground.
Birds of passage include the buzzard, kite, quail, wild fowl of various kinds, golden thrush, wagtail, linnet, finch and nightingale.
3 This little bird, which is about the size of the linnet, has the head and back silvery blue, and the rest of the plumage chocolate red-brown.
Linnet), though without their slender figure, being indeed rather short and stout of build.
In Great Britain in the breeding-season it seems to affect exclusively hilly and moorland districts from Herefordshire northward, in which it partly or wholly replaces the common linnet, but is very much more local in its distribution, and, except in the British Islands and some parts of Scandinavia, it only appears as an irregular visitant in winter.
They are found on heath, salt marsh and open scrub, where they can find goldfinch, linnet or meadow pipit.
As these waste places have been gradually brought under the plough, in England and Scotland particularly, the haunts and means of subsistence of the linnet have been curtailed, and hence its numbers have undergone a very visible diminution throughout Great Britain.
In addition to skylarks, other birds feeding on the roof have included linnet, meadow pipit and pied wagtail.
Within the bush, her covert nest A little linnet fondly prest The dew sat chilly on her breast Sae early in the morning.
According to its sex, or the season of the year, it is known as the red, grey or brown linnet, and by the earlier English writers on birds, as well as in many localities at the present time, these names have been held to distinguish at least two species; but there is now no question among ornithologists on this point, though the conditions under which the bright crimson-red colouring of the breast and crown of the cock's spring and summer plumage is donned and doffed may still be open to discussion.
Prominent among a great variety of song-birds and insectivorous birds are the robin, blue bird, cat bird, sparrows, meadow-lark, bobolink, thrushes, chickadee, wrens, brown thrasher, gold finch, cedar wax-wing, flycatchers, nuthatches, flicker (golden-winged woodpecker), downy and hairy woodpeckers, rose-breasted grosbeak, Baltimore oriole, barnswallow, chimney swift, purple martin, purple finch (linnet), vireos and several species of warblers.
Hybrids are also common, the canary breeding freely with the siskin, goldfinch, citril, greenfinch and linnet.
More efficient harvesting techniques affect those species that profit from seed wastage (e.g. linnet, corn bunting ).
Griinfink), or GREEN LINNET, as it is very often called, a common European bird, the Fringilla chloris of Linnaeus, ranked by many systematists with one section of hawfinches, Coccothraustes, but apparently more nearly allied to the other section Hesperiphona, and perhaps justifiably deemed the type of a distinct genus, to which the name Chloris or Ligurinus has been applied.
Of the other birds mere mention may be made of the wild pigeon, raven, indigo-bird, English lady-bird and linnet.
The word usage examples above have been gathered from various sources to reflect current and historial usage. They do not represent the opinions of YourDictionary.com.