Baboons Sentence Examples
Baboons are found in the mountains and forests, otters in the rivers.
Baboons are common in some districts.
Australia has no apes, monkeys or baboons, and no ruminant beasts.
Mountain hares, partridges and quails afford good sport; baboons and great hawks live in the mountains.
Baboons and other apes are fairly common and there are several species of snakes.Advertisement
Table Mountain is really good to climb and there's Cape Point where you can be certain to see wild baboons and ostriches.
Most of the research into using animals as a source of organs for human transplants has been done using baboons and pigs.
Two wild male baboons joined these females approximately six weeks post release, and remained with them.
In the wild, the gelada baboons have a complex society, forming groups of up to 600 animals.
The Tsaobis baboon population is comprised of several troops of chacma baboons Papio ursinus.Advertisement
Last year the wildlife sanctuary rescued nine baboons, who also came from Northern Ireland.
Hence, among female baboons at Tsaobis, it is no surprise that vigilance primarily serves to reduce the risk of predation.
For the distribution of the various families and genera the reader may be referred to the article Primates; and it will suffice to mention here that while chimpanzees and baboons are now restricted to Africa and (in the case of the latter group) Arabia, they formerly occurred in India.
The park is home to many interesting species of desert plants while local animals include baboons, vervet monkeys, rhino and antelope.
Together with man and the baboons, the anthropoid apes form the group known to science as Catarhini, those, that is, possessing a narrow nasal septum, and are thus easily distinguishable from the flat-nosed monkeys or Platyrhini.Advertisement
Of animals still found may be mentioned baboons and monkeys, the leopard, red lynx (Felis caracal), spotted hyena, aard wolf, wild cat, long-eared fox, jackals of various kinds, the dassie or rock rabbit, the scaly anteater, the ant bear (aardvaark), the mongoose and the spring haas, a rodent of the jerboa family.
Like baboons, mandrills appear to be indiscriminate eaters, feeding on fruit, roots, reptiles, insects, scorpions, &c., and inhabit open rocky ground rather than forests.
The anubis baboons, as shown by the frescoes, were tamed by the ancient Egyptians and trained to pluck sycamore-figs from the trees.
Baboons (Cynocephalus porcarius) and monkeys of different kinds frequent the mountains and rocky kloofs and bush and timber lands.
Baboons are for the most part large terrestrial monkeys with short or medium-sized tails, and long naked dog-like muzzles, in the truncated extremity of which are pierced the nostrils.Advertisement
Natives of Morocco and of the Sahara oases occasionally bring with them young baboons which they assert are obtained in various Sahara countries to the south and south-west of Tunisia.
These baboons appear to belong to the Nubian species, but they cannot be considered indigenous to any part of Tunisia.
The elephant, giraffe, lion, leopard, hyena, zebra, buffalo, gnu, quagga, kudu, eland and many other kinds of antelope roamed the plains; the rhinoceros, hippopotamus and crocodile lived in or frequented the rivers, and ostriches and baboons were numerous.
The gelada inhabits the mountains of Abyssinia, where, like other baboons, it descends in droves to pillage cultivated lands.
Baboons and mandrills, with few exceptions, are peculiar to Africa.Advertisement