The few mammals, such as deer, civet, Digs, shrews and monkeys, as wellas the birds and insects, resemble ordinary Malayan forms.
Similarly the dull coloration of the two sets of animals is very possibly procryptic and serves to hide both shrews and squirrels from enemies.
Squirrelshrews occur in the Palawan-Calamianes group, and true shrews at various points in the archipelago.
Of the Insectivora numerous forms of moles, shrews and hedgehogs prevail.
JUMPING-SHREW, a popular name for any of the terrestrial insectivora of the African family Macroscelididae, of which there are a number of species ranging over the African continent, representing the tree-shrews of Asia.
In some (constituting the genus Rhyncocyon) the muzzle is so much prolonged as to resemble a proboscis, whence the name elephant-shrews is sometimes applied to the members of the family.
Moles, which are unknown in the Indian peninsula, abound in the forest regions of the eastern Himalayas at a moderate altitude, and shrews of several species are found almost everywhere; amongst them are two very remarkable forms of water shrew, one of which, however, Nectogale, is probably Tibetan rather than Himalayan.
But long ere the Welsh could appear, King Henry was on the spot; he brought the rebels Defeat of to action at Hately Field, just outside the gates of the rebels Shrewsbury, and inflicted on them a complete defeat, at Shrews- in which his young son Henry of Monmouth first bur~v.
Though usually more or less cylindrical or circular in section, hairs are often elliptical or flattened, as in the curly-haired races of men, the terminal portion of the hair of moles and shrews, and conspicuously in the spines of the spiny squirrels of the genus Xerus and those of the mouse-like Platacanthomys.
The Insectivora (except a few shrews which have entered from the north) are absent from South America, and appear to have been mainly an Old World group, the only forms which have entered North America being the shrew-mice (Soricidae) and moles (Talpidae).
The tree-shrews (Tupaiidae) are exclusively Asiatic, whereas the jumping-shrews (Macroscelid'idae) are equally characteristic of the African continent.