Birds which are originally immigrants from North America: Podicipedidae, with the flightless Centropelma on Lake Titicaca;.
Division Odontolcae.-Marine, flightless, without sternal keel.
Dididae, flightless, recently extinct.
1888), and there is now no doubt that the absence of the power of flight is a secondary, not primitive, feature in the Ratitae as well as in the flightless bona fide Carinatae, e.g.
Flightless, wings transformed into rowing paddles.
PENGUIN, the name of a flightless sea-bird,' but, so far as is known, first given to one inhabiting the seas of Newfoundland as in Hore's "Voyage to Cape Breton," 1536 (Hakluyt, Researches, iii.
Aptornis, New Zealand, flightless, extinct.
Zealand parrot, Stringops, less in various flightless rails, in the dodo and solitaire.
Starting with the kiwi and cassowary, people have got into the habit of confounding flightless with wingless conditions.
Many of these birds, to judge from the enormous size of their hind-limbs, were undoubtedly flightless, e.g.
New Zealand has also yielded many flightless birds, notably the numerous species and genera of Dinornithidae, some of which survived into the 19th century; Pseudapteryx allied to the Kiwi; Cnemiornis, a big, flightless goose; Aptornis and Notornis, flightless rails; and Harpagornis, a truly gigantic bird of prey with tremendous wings and talons.
20), a long-billed, flightless rail, practically the same as Erythromachus of Rodriguez and Diaphorapteryx of Chatham Island.
Reduced.) Bering Island, Phalacrocorax perspicillatus; and how long will the flightless cormorant, Ph.
A large flightless goose, Cnemiornis, allied to the Australian Cereopsis, and the gigantic rapacious Harpagornis, have died out recently, with the moas.
Notornis, New Zealand, flightless, nearly extinct.
Aphanapteryx (Mauritius) = Erythromachus (Rodriguez) = Diaphorapteryx (Chatham Island), flightless and recently extinct.
A diagnosis covering all the Ratitae (struthio, rhea, casuarius, dromaeus, apteryx and the allied fossils dinornis and aepyornis) would be as follows - (i) terrestrial birds without keel to the sternum, absolutely flightless; (ii) quadrate bone with a single proximal articulating knob; (iii) coracoid and scapula fused together and forming an open angle; (iv) normally without a pygostyle; (v) with an incisura ischiadica; (vi) rhamphotheca compound; (vii) without apteria or bare spaces in the plumage; (viii) with a complete copulatory organ, moved by skeletal muscles.
They have spread widely, and have not confined their depredations to the rabbits, so that the indigenous flightless birds have suffered largely.