Of birds the number of species greatly exceeds that of the mammals, including the rhea of the pampas and condor of the Andes, and the tiny, brilliant-hued humming-birds of the tropical North.
Cathartes, turkey buzzards, Sarcorhamphus gryphus, condor Gypagus papa, king vulture.
The largest bird is the condor, and there is another bird of the vulture tribe, with a black and white wing feather formerly used by the Incas in their head-dress, called the coraquenque or alcamari.
The Raptores are well represented by a large number of genera and species, which include the condor, eagle, vulture, falcon, hawk and owl.
The condor (Sarcorhamphus gryphus) is commonly found between the elevations of 6000 and 16,000 ft., rarely, if ever, descending to the lowland plains or rising above the lower peaks.
The California vulture, the largest flying bird in North America and fully as large as the Andean condor, is not limited to California but is fairly common there.
Birds of prey are represented by the condor, vulture, two species of the carrion-hawk (Polyborus), and owl.
The Chilean slopes of the Andes appear to be a favourite haunt of the condor, where neighbouring stock-raisers suffer severe losses at times from its attacks.
The gold coins authorized by this law are the condor of 20 pesos, the 7nedio condor, or doblon, of to pesos, and the escudo of 5 pesos.
CONDOR (Sarcorhamphus gryphus), an American vulture, and almost the largest of existing birds of flight, although by no means attaining the dimensions attributed to it by early writers.
The condor is a native of South America, where it is confined to the region of the Andes, from the Straits of Magellan to 4° north latitude, - the largest examples, it is said, being found about the volcano of Cayambi, situated on the equator.
By preference the condor feeds on carrion, but it does not hesitate to attack sheep, goats and deer, and for this reason it is hunted down by the shepherds, who, it is said, train their dogs to look up and bark at the condors as they fly overhead.
They are exceedingly voracious, a single condor of moderate size having been known, according to Orton, to devour a calf, a sheep and a dog in a single week.
Although the favourite haunts of the condor are at the level of perpetual snow, yet it rises to a much greater height, Humboldt having observed it flying over Chimborazo at a height of over 23,000 ft.
On wing the movements of the condor, as it wheels in majestic circles, are remarkably graceful.
The condor, which inhabits the higher Cordilleras, is peculiar to the whole Andean region, and is the largest of the Raptores.
The new law likewise reaffirmed the adoption of a gold dollar of 1.672 grammes 900 fine as the unit of the new coinage, which is: Gold: Double condor = 20 dollars.
Condor =10 „ Half condor = 5 „ Dollar (mon.